Kitrinos Healthcare Registered Charity Number: 1172586

© 2017 by Team Kitrinos.

Proudly created with Wix.com

​​Call us:

+447908697791 United Kingdom

+30 695 5529507 Greece

Our Privacy and Cookies Policy

Your data privacy is of extreme importance to us and at Kitrinos Healthcare, (Charity Registration No. 1172586, whose registered address is 19 Charnwood Avenue, Wimbledon, SW19 3EJ), and we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

 

By visiting our site you accept and agree to the Kitrinos Healthcare (KH) privacy policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you may not use the charity website or any associated parties.

 

This Privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

 

Kitrinoshealthcare.com is committed to ensuring that your details are kept private and confidential and will do our utmost to guarantee this. We aim to be clear when we collect your information about what we will do with it.

This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

 

Who We Are

 

In this Privacy Policy, “Kitrinos Healthcare”, “KH”, “we”, or “our” means Kitrinos Healthcare (registered charity in the UK and Greece 1172586) and a charitable company limited by guarantee in England.

 

We are a “data controller” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and (from 25 May 2018) the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“Data Protection Law”).  This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information.

For further information about our privacy practices, please contact us by:

 

  • Writing to Kitrinos Healthcare at 19 Charnwood Avenue, Wimbledon, SW19 3EJ

  • Calling us on +447908697791

  • Emailing info@kitrinoshealthcare.com

 

Kitrinos Healthcare Privacy Overview

 

We are a charity with relationships with hundreds of fundraisers, volunteers, beneficiaries and supporters, so we use personal information on a day to day basis in order to operate. Our use of personal information allows us to make better decisions, fundraise more efficiently and, ultimately, helps us to reach our goals of ensuring that efficient healthcare services are provided to vulnerable refugees and migrants around the world. Your data privacy is incredibly important to us. We respect you and your data, and we will not sell your data or email address to third parties without your express consent.

 

The web is not 100% secure, but we will however do everything we can to keep your details and data private and have our own IT and cyber security support, which enables us with regular security updates/patches, passwords, firewalls, backups and robust security systems and procedures to try our best to keep your data away from any malicious activity

 

How we collect information about you

 

Everything we do, we do to ensure that we can help individuals impacted by refugee crises receive both medical healthcare services and psychosocial support. We want to make sure you receive the communications that are most relevant to you, be it through visiting our website or receiving emails, post or phone calls. We want to make sure you receive the best attention when you book on an event, or make a donation.

 

If you have registered to volunteer with us, the information you have provided us will have to be shared with the authorities of the places we work in (for example the Greek Ministry of Health) in order to formalise authorisation of working in a foreign country; you will be informed of exactly who will have access to this information.

 

We collect information from you in the following ways:

 

When you interact with us directly: This could be if you ask us about our activities, register with us for an event, make a donation to us, ask a question about our services, purchase something from our online store, apply for a job or volunteering opportunity, apply as a beneficiary, give us feedback, make a complaint, or otherwise provide us with your personal information. This includes when you phone us, visit our website, or get in touch through the post, or in person.

 

When you interact with us through third parties: This could be if you provide a donation through a third party such as Total Giving or Charity Checkout; independent event organisers; if you sign up for vacancy through an external website; or one of the other third parties that we work with and provide your consent for your personal information to be shared with us. You should check any privacy policy provided to you where you give your data to a third party.

 

When you visit our website: We gather general information which might include which pages you visit most often and which services, events or information is of most interest to you. We may also track which pages you visit when you click on links in emails from us. We also use “cookies” to help our site run effectively.  There are more details on the cookies and tracking methods used in our Cookie Policy.

 

We collect anonymous statistical information about our users’ systems and browsing habits using systems from our server logs, cookies and from search/analytics providers such as Google Analytics to continually improve Kitrinos Healthcare.

 

We use this information to personalise the way our website is presented when you visit to make improvements and to ensure we provide the best service and experience for you. Wherever possible we use anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our website.

 

In addition, in accordance with common website practice, we will receive information about the type of device you’re using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are, and why a crash has happened. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

 

Social Media: Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those services, for example when you publicly tag us in an event photo. To change your settings on these platforms, please refer to their privacy notices.

 

From other information that is available to the public:
In order to tailor our communications with you to your background and interests, we collect information about you from publicly available sources or through third-party subscription services or service providers such as charity websites and annual reviews, corporate websites, public social media accounts, the electoral register and Companies House.

 

We may use information held about you to provide you with news about service updates, things we think you might be interested in, or any changes to our charity.

 

If you have signed up for newsletters/charity or fundraising updates or subscriptions and want us to stop contacting you, that’s no problem. The quickest way to stop receiving email updates from us is click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

 

Privacy Policy and GDPR

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 or any replacement legislation including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) (together, the “Data Protection Legislation”), the data controller for Kitrinos Healthcare is 29 Charnwood Avenue, Wimbledon, sw19 3EJ.

 

KH is committed to ensuring that your details are kept private and confidential and will do our utmost to guarantee this. In accordance with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation, we endeavour to provide our users with a safe, secure and confidential experience. All of the information that you provide will only be used for the purposes set forth herein.

 

You, Kitrinoshealthcare.com User

 

Occasionally, further and more specific information about you might be needed, in instances where you might sign up for a contest or a service, or to purchase a product. These details might include your name, e-mail address, credit card details, telephone number, etc. We may use that information to make you aware of new products or services that may be of interest to you or to contact you regarding site changes. We may also ask you for other details about your interests, the fundraising you are interested in and more specific questions regarding the site in order to provide you with the best possible kitrinoshealthcare.com experience.

 

General Information Disclosure

 

Our policy is to keep details such as your name, address,
e-mail address, telephone number, etc private and confidential and do not disclose these details to outside parties, except when we are certain that the law requires it and without your consent. As indicated earlier, we may share aggregate information with our partner/s. In the case of you inputting your details into a co-branded registration page for an event or contest or into a partner home page, your information becomes the property of both kitrinoshealthcare.com and the individual partner.

 

Kitrinoshealthcare.com is not responsible for the information that is received by the partner company. If you do not want us to use your information for direct marketing purposes, let us know and we will remove your name from our direct marketing database.

 

Information we may collect from you

 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

  • Information you give us

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information provided at the time of visit of the website, subscribing to our service, posting material, participating in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site/platforms, completing any surveys, requesting further services and when you report a problem with our site.

 

  • Information we collect about you

Each time you visit our site, we may automatically collect details of your visits including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

 

  • Internet Provider addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our sponsors, affiliates or associates. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

  • Store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

  • Speed up your searches.         

  

Please note that our sponsors or associates may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

 

Kitrinoshealthcare.com uses cookies

 

A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer via your web browser when you visit any of the websites.
A cookie is used to store information about you for the next time you visit us; information like where you went on the site and what you did. Cookie files help us to remember you when you next visit. We use cookies to recognise returning visitors and to deliver content specific to your interests. We don’t use cookies to track people’s internet usage after leaving our sites and we don’t store personal information in them that others could read. You cannot be identified personally as a result of the information we collect while you browse the site and we mainly examine browsing activity to monitor aggregated site traffic and analyse it. We may also provide anonymous statistics about users browsing activity to reputable third-party vendors, but these will not include details that would allow the recipient to identify you.

You can opt out of all our cookies (except the strictly necessary ones). Find out how to control and delete cookies in your browser.

 

However, if you choose to refuse all cookies, our website may not function for you as we would like it to.

If you have any questions about how we use cookies, please contact us.

 

IP Addresses

 

When you visit the KH website, we may also log your IP address, a unique identifier for your connection at a point in time.

KH may also track the clicks made on emails sent to you to track the success of marketing campaigns.

 

Security and Passwords

 

We highly recommend that you do not share your details, or username with anyone. KH staff may ask for personal details if needed but will not ask for credit card details or passwords, so please be aware of this and do not give these details to anyone if requested. We also recommend that you regularly change your password and do not use the same password on multiple sites or on multiple online services to ensure best practice in web security and privacy of your personal details.

 

Social Media, registration and subscription

 

You can register with any fundraising initiatives or other services at kitrinoshealthcare.com via your social media accounts such as Facebook, LinkedIn etc. We recognise that your social media accounts are private and appreciate any interaction to support us with fundraising and feedback.

 

Sharing your information with other organisations

 

As set out in the “Sending marketing communications” section above, we will never sell or rent your information to third parties for marketing purposes. You will not receive marketing from any other companies, charities or other organisations as a result of giving your details to us. However we may disclose your information to third parties in connection with the other purposes set out in this policy.

  • Third party suppliers: We may need to share your information with data hosting providers or service providers who help us to deliver our services, projects, or fundraising activities and appeals.

  • Where legally required: We will comply with requests where disclosure is required by law, for example, we may disclose your personal information to the government for tax investigation purposes, or to law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime.

 

Monitoring

 

Your communications with our teams (including by telephone or email) may be monitored and/or recorded for training, quality control and compliance purposes to ensure that we continuously improve our customer service standards.

 

How we host and handle your data

 

The personal information that we collect from you will, where possible, be stored and processed within the European Economic Area (EEA). KH website servers and CRM database servers are all hosted within the EEA region. We will only keep your personal information for as long as we reasonably require and, in any event, only for as long as Data Protection Legislation allows.

 

Although we will take extensive steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted via email and/or our website; any transmission is at your own risk. We take steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.

 

However, we take steps to put in place suitable safeguards to protect your personal information when processed by the supplier such as entering into the European Commission approved standard contractual clauses. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

 

Managing your data

 

In all of our marketing and subscriptions, you can unsubscribe. If you unsubscribe KH will then hold your details on a ‘suppression list’ to ensure we do not send any more emails to that registered email address for the selected subscription.

 

If you are subscribed to more than one email subscription list, you can be unsubscribed from one, or all email lists.
If you unsubscribe from one service, you will still be registered and receive email from the other services you are subscribed to.

 

Kitrinos Healthcare gives you the right to object from receiving further correspondence from us. On any subscription emails from KH there will be the option to ‘unsubscribe’ from receiving any further email correspondence.

 

How we keep your information safe

 

We ensure that there are appropriate technical and organisational controls (including physical, electronic and managerial measures) in place to protect your personal details. Our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

 

We limit access to information on a need-to-know basis and take appropriate measures to ensure that our people are aware that such information is only used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

 

If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, buy something or make a booking online, we pass your card details securely to our payment processing partners. We do this in accordance with industry standards and do not store the details on our website.

 

However, please be aware that there are always inherent risks in sending information by public networks or using public computers and we cannot 100% guarantee the security of data (including personal information) disclosed or transmitted over public networks.

 

Keeping your information up to date

 

We may use information from external sources such as the post office national change of address database and/or the public electoral roll to identify when we think you have changed address so that we can update our records and stay in touch. We only use sources where we are confident that you’ve been informed of how your information may be shared and used.

 

We do this so we can continue to contact you where you have chosen to receive marketing messages from us and contact you if we need to make you aware of changes to our terms or assist you with problems with donations.

This activity also prevents us from having duplicate records and out of date preferences, so that we don’t contact you when you’ve asked us not to.

 

We’re committed to putting you in control of your data and you’re free at any time to opt out from this activity.

We really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change.

 

How long will we keep your information?

 

Kitrinos Healthcare has specific criteria to determine how long we will retain your information for, which are determined by legal and operational considerations.
For instance, we are required to keep some personal information for tax or health and safety purposes,
as well as keep a record of your interactions with us.

 

We will keep your personal information in respect of financial transactions for as long as the law requires us
to for tax or accounting purposes (which may be up to six years after a particular transaction).

 

If you request that we stop processing your personal information for the purpose of marketing we may in some instances need to add your details to a suppression file to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted.

In respect of other personal information, we will retain it for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, taking into account guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Your rights

 

Under UK data protection law, you have rights over personal information that we hold about you.  We’ve summarised these below:

 

Deletion

 

You may ask us to delete some or all of your personal information and in certain cases, and subject to certain exceptions, you have the right for this to be done.

It is important to understand the difference between a right to object/unsubscribe and a request for deletion. If you request deletion, we will remove any data we hold about you from our systems. This will also mean that we will remove you from our suppression files.

 

If you are removed from our suppression files, there is a
risk that we may contact you again in the future if your details are re-added to our systems by a salesperson who genuinely believes you may have a legitimate interest in the KH services. If you do not wish to receive correspondence from KH in the future we recommend that you request a right to object/unsubscribe, as this will ensure that your details are always suppressed from receiving correspondence.

 

If you want us to delete your records, please email info@kitrinoshealthcare.com (with the reference ‘take me out of mailing list’) and we will handle your request within 28 days. We will keep your details on file for up to 5 years unless you request for them to be removed.

 

The difference between unsubscribe and deletion/removal

 

You can either unsubscribe or delete your details on request. If you unsubscribe, we will hold your details in a ‘suppression list’ to ensure you do not receive any future emails for a newsletter and so we can automatically manage your preferences on how we handle your data.

If we delete your details, this will be completed within 28 days, and we will completely delete/remove your records. So, if you sign up for any services such as job alerts or newsletters in the future, we will no longer hold any of your preferences and these will have to be set up again.
Deletion of records will be completed as quickly as possible. We say that this will take 28 days, to ensure your details
are also removed from any database or server backups.

 

Request for Data Held

 

Data protection legislation gives you the right to request access to personal information about you which is processed by KH and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you. You also have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you, and we will provide you with this unless legal exceptions apply.

You may request that we send you all of the data we hold that relates to you. Please make your request in writing, with a description of the information you wish to see, by emailing info@kitrinoshealthcare.com or by post to Kitrinos Healthcare. We will process and respond to your request within 28 days.

 

Right to have your inaccurate personal information corrected

 

You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about you corrected. If you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, please provide us with details and we will investigate and, where applicable, correct any inaccuracies.

 

Right to restrict use of your personal information

 

You have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of some or all of your personal information in the following situations: if some information we hold on you isn’t right; we’re not lawfully allowed to use it; you need us to retain your information in order for you to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim; or you believe your privacy rights outweigh our legitimate interests to use your information for a particular purpose and you have objected to us doing so.

Right for your personal information to be portable

If we are processing your personal information (1) based on your consent, or in order to enter into or carry out a contract with you, and (2) the processing is being done by automated means, you may ask us to provide it to you or another service provider in a machine-readable format.

Right to object to the use of your personal information

If we are processing your personal information based on our legitimate interests, you have a right to object to our use of your information.

 

If we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes, and you wish to object, we will stop processing your information for these purposes as soon as reasonably  possible.

 

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us by email to info@kitrinoshealthcare.com. We may be required to ask for further information and/or evidence of identity. We will endeavour to respond fully to all requests within one month of receipt of your request, however if we are unable to do so we will contact you with reasons for the delay.

 

Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances. For more details we recommend you consult the guidance published by the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Complaints

 

If you are unhappy with any aspect of how we are using your personal information, we’d like to hear about it. We appreciate the opportunity this feedback gives us to learn and improve. Please contact us by sending an email to admin@kitrinoshealthcare.com with any complaints you may have.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about any use of your information with the Information Commissioners Office, the UK data protection regulator.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Privacy Changes

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time on
the Kitrinos Healthcare Website or by contacting you directly. We are committed to informing you of any changes in our privacy policy.  If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear by posting any changes here so you are always aware of what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone.
If at any time you have questions or concerns about the Kitrinos Healthcare privacy pledge, please feel free to contact us.

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now